Privacy

1.0       POLICY STATEMENT

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of providing supports and services to people with disability and their families/carers. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways, which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. is bound by laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will:

– Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;

– Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;

– Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;

– Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and

– Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

2.0       PURPOSE

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for New Lake Peer Support Ltd. in    dealing with privacy considerations.

 3.0       SCOPE AND RESPONSIBILITIES

New Lake Peer Support Ltd.’s Board is responsible for developing, adopting and reviewing this policy.

New Lake Peer Support Ltd.’s General Manager is responsible for the implementation of this policy, for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation, and for advising on the need to review or revise this policy as and when the need arises.

All employees, volunteers, contractors and management committee members are responsible for observing privacy procedures.

4.0       PROCESSES

The Australian Privacy Principles:

1.        Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will clearly express the Privacy Policy and will ensure it is kept up to date about the management of personal information. The Policy is available to anyone who asks for it.

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will at a request, disclose in general terms what sort of personal information it holds, the purpose of the information, how it collects, uses and discloses this information.

2.        Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Whenever practicable, an individual may remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with New Lake Peer Support Ltd. However, if certain information is not disclosed, New Lake Peer Support Ltd. may not be able to fulfil service obligations without relevant information.

3.        Collection of Solicited Personal Information

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will only collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary to assist in the provision of support services.

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will collect any personal information only by lawful and fair means, and will be collected directly from the individual, or if this is impracticable, with consent collect information from another individual (such as a parent or guardian).

4.        Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

If New Lake Peer Support Ltd. receives personal information from an unsolicited source then, New Lake Peer Support Ltd. must as soon as practicable in a lawful and reasonable method, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

5.        Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will ensure that the individual is aware of the purposes for which the personal information has been collected, how individuals may access their personal information and how to make a complaint if they feel there has been a breach in the Australian Privacy Principles.

6.        Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. may not use an individual’s personal information for any other purpose other than the one it was collected for, unless written consent is provided. Consent may not be needed if, New Lake Peer Support Ltd. is authorised by Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or there is a permitted health situation.

7.        Direct Marketing

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. may email individuals offering any services that it provides, as long as there is an existing business relationship with the individual concerned. New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will not market to any individuals where no prior business relationship exists.

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. does not sell personal information to third parties.

8.        Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. may only transfer personal information outside Australia with the explicit consent of the individual or their power of attorney and only then if New Lake Peer Support Ltd. believes the information will be given a similar level of protection as it currently receives.

9.        Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. does not use Government identifiers, such as Medicare or tax file numbers, as identifiers unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

10.      Quality of Personal Information

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is collected and used is accurate, up to date and complete. Information is obtained directly from participants, primary carers or other reputable sources (following consent); and from staff and volunteers.

11.      Security of Personal Information

All information collected is kept under secure conditions. Computers are password protected, ensuring any information kept on computers is only accessible by approved personnel. All hard copy information is kept in locked filing cabinets.

Any personal information that is no longer required is destroyed or de-identified.

12.      Access to Personal Information

An individual may request to access their personal information by contacting:

The Privacy Officer, New Lake Peer Support Ltd. Inc., Alice Ferguson Community Centre, 30 Caldwell Street, Merewether NSW 2291, Phone: (02) 4963 6420, Email: info@newlake.com.au

This is subject to some exceptions. Factors affecting a right to access include (but are not limited to) if:

– It would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or

– There would be an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or

– The request is frivolous or vexatious; or

– It would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function, the preparation or conduct of proceedings before (or implementation of the orders of) a court or tribunal, or negotiations with an individual

– Denying access is allowed by law

If access is refused New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will give the individual a written notice explaining why the request has been refused, and how to go about making a complaint if they wish to do so.

New Lake Peer Support Ltd. is able to charge a reasonable fee for access that allows cost recovery of the service but this is not a policy that is adopted by the organisation.

13.      Correction of Personal Information

If an individual requests to correct information, or if New Lake Peer Support Ltd. believes that any information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, New Lake Peer Support Ltd. will take steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, up to date and complete.

 

WP-Backgrounds by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann